Woodruff type key slot problem Error 367
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Midlothian, TX
    Posts
    317
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    269
    Likes (Received)
    93

    Default Woodruff type key slot problem Error 367

    Hi All,

    I am attempting to mill a simple key in the side of a shaft. Its woodruff like in that it has radii at the start and end and a flat on the bottom but dimensionally its not a woodruff. The shaft diameter is 1.9375 and I have zero at the left end of the bar, front edge and top edge I am cutting a key that is .287 deep starting .0625 from the end with a 1.125 radius at the start end. The flat across the bottom is 2" long and it ends with the same 1.125 radius. The error I get is the 367 cutter interference error but the radius I need to mill is 1.125 and the cutter is a 2" diameter so I should be ok? If I drop the cutter diameter in the offsets to 1" it works. Any thoughts? 2009 Haas VF7

    Thanks Nathan

    %
    o07757
    T02M6
    (2 inch side cutter .25 thick)
    G90G54G00X2.00Y-5.000
    S200M3
    G43H02Z-.7187M8
    G42G01X0.0625Y-2.00D02F2.0
    G1Y0.00
    G2X.8131Y.287R1.125
    G1X2.8131
    G2X3.5637Y0.00R1.125
    G1Y-2.00
    G1X2.00Y-5.00
    G1Z-1.21875
    G1X.0625Y0.00
    G2X.8131Y.287R1.125
    G1X2.8131
    G2X3.5637Y0.00R1.125
    G1Y-4.00
    G40X2.00Y-5.00
    G00Z2.00M9
    G53G49Z0M5
    M30
    %

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Orange county, CA
    Posts
    74
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    your geometry is a little strange. Did you program this by hand?

    the arc moves only give you ~.7" of distance in X (and .287 in Y) when uncompensated, meaning the arc disappears completely with a tool diameter greater than 1.5 With a tool diameter of ~1.5 you can get past the first error and get another cutter comp interference alarm when you come back around and make the second pass.

    capture.jpg

    snapshot0.jpg
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails capture.jpg   snapshot0.jpg  
    Last edited by coyoinu; 07-10-2019 at 05:35 PM. Reason: not sure wtf is going on w/ image uploads

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Midlothian, TX
    Posts
    317
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    269
    Likes (Received)
    93

    Default

    Yes, by hand. Looks like some of your figures are different than mine. I'll revisit the numbers again. Am I right in thinking I should be able to interpolate a 1.125 radius with a 2.00 diameter side milling cutter? Sure seems like it.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •