Orbital TIG Welding internal discoloration issue
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Country
    INDIA
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Orbital TIG Welding internal discoloration issue

    Material AISI316, outer tube diameter 8mm 0.8mm thick. Purge gas Argon 99.995 purity. However found discoloration at internal surface one direction. Strange to know happening only less than 8mm tube. We used same machine for diameter 10mm 0.8 thickness and observed no any discoloration. Kindly suggest any value. Purge injector is made of Mild steel. Is that may be a problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,644
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    328
    Likes (Received)
    963

    Default

    How close is the purge injector to the actual weld? The only way I can see it being an issue is if it's close enough to
    the weld that it gets hot and starts off-gassing or breaking down. Only other thing I can think of is that the smaller
    diameter tube may need a bit higher gas flow. On a larger tube 2 mil is nothing but at that diameter you're talking
    about roughly a 25 per cent reduction...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    1,984
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    150
    Likes (Received)
    1464


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •