Trapezoidal 22x8 thread need help !!!
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    GEORGIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Question Trapezoidal 22x8 thread need help !!!

    I am new at work and also new to manufacturing and need to cut internal/external trapezoidal thread 22x8-H7 (D 22mm Pitch 8 mm) on equivalent of 4140 steel and cant find right tool for the job. Could you please suggest either manufacturer or where to look for it. Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    11,749
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2732
    Likes (Received)
    8210

    Default

    I've no idea if this is the correct series of thread form you need, but you can try contacting your country's ISCAR representatives to see if it is, or if they have the right insert in a different series.

    https://www.iscar.com/eCatalog/Famil...&GFSTYP=M&fr=1

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    GEORGIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Thanks, I also found this tool but when I choose one with 8 mm pitch related tool holder minimum bore diameter is 40 mm and I need 22mm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    11,749
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2732
    Likes (Received)
    8210

    Default

    Still worth contacting ISCAR, I believe they can make custom inserts if required.

  5. Likes Fullmetaleng liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    20,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16349
    Likes (Received)
    16777

    Default

    My thoughts.

    22 x 8 is one hell of a pitch, the helix angle will play havoc with the internal tool, .......not to mention the <>4mm depth of thread, which means the minor dia will be <>14mm ............to get a tool that depth of thread in? .................which would be about a 9mm shank to allow for the projection, .......................... .all in all a nightmare

    Is it not possible to use a 2 start 22 x 4

    FYI Calculation of Thread Lead Angle | MITSUBISHI MATERIALS CORPORATION

  7. Likes Fullmetaleng, Bobw liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    GEORGIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    manufacturing team tried to make part with self made tool and had exactly those problems since shank was 9 mm it could not take the load and was breaking. We suggested design team to change thread to 2 start 22x4 but they declined saying "since thread like this exists it is possible to make it so its your problem". So in the end its my problem.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    20,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16349
    Likes (Received)
    16777

    Default

    Tell them to find the tooling!

  10. Likes Milland liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,439
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    335
    Likes (Received)
    1835

    Default

    Have a special tool made out of a solid piece of carbide perhaps
    How deep would be interesting
    Sinker EDM the TR22x8 is also possible I think

    Peter

  12. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2020
    Country
    GEORGIA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I will try custom made tool, its a 60mm blind hole

  13. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    6,439
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    335
    Likes (Received)
    1835

    Default

    Let us know the outcome please

    Peter

  14. Likes Fullmetaleng liked this post
  15. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    LATVIA
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    194
    Likes (Received)
    400

    Default

    both pieces high strength steel, "non standard" pitch, blind nut on top of that...

    I'd suggest looking for another place to work if you want to keep your sanity

    22x5 seems to be more or less standard, taps available, not that they'd work for a blind hole, but anyway, and ready made rods and nuts also seem to be available

  16. Likes Limy Sami, Fullmetaleng liked this post
  17. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Republic of Arizonia
    Posts
    1,748
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    540

    Default

    []

  18. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Norfolk, UK
    Posts
    20,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    16349
    Likes (Received)
    16777

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Fullmetaleng View Post
    I will try custom made tool, its a 60mm blind hole
    YIKES! 60 mm long ''nut'', and blind, you must wrestle alligators for relaxation

    Be sure to tell design just how much the special tool costs, .............and IMHO unless you are very lucky, you are going to break a few tools.

    P.S. Double the price if it's too cheap (not that you heard that from me)

  19. Likes Fullmetaleng liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •