HDPE bottle feed/timing screw - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 40 of 40
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    Just says United States / Ohio now.
    No city listed.


    -------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    Well I guess that's a little better. Lol

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  2. Likes Ox liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Here is an example of one of our timing screws. The pictures are a little dark. I had to turn the lights off due to the glare. But you get the idea.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    Well, from your pic/application, it sure looks like you just need to plunge a mill in the same size as your bottle, and interp A and X as you go.

    POLISHING it after the fact is likely one of the biggest parts of this job.


    ???


    -----------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    Well, from your pic/application, it sure looks like you just need to plunge a mill in the same size as your bottle, and interp A and X as you go.

    POLISHING it after the fact is likely one of the biggest parts of this job.


    ???


    -----------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    I have been to a plant that makes them. They have them on a mill with a 4th axis rotary and cutting the profile with a ball nose. You can still see tool Mark's a little. It is sorta self polishing after a million or so bottles go through.

    I'm not sure how to get fusion 360 to create the code yet. We really dont have time to mess with it but it's one of the many parts needed for the jobs.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    If your spindle was at 12:00 - sure - you would need a ball, but I would think that you could come in from 9:00 with a reg end mill and accomplish the same thing seein's that your bottles are apparently located square with the shaft.

    No point makin' it harder than it needs to be.


    {note - "A" axis is the 4th/rotary designation}


    ------------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    True. What about for rectangle bottles. They are more of my dilemma

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    IDK.

    You don't use this same screw for rect bottles doo you?

    I would think that you would just use a reg [sqr cornered] mill at 12:00 for that.
    However - doo to the fact that most mills are cupped at the bottom to reduce surface area (chatter/tearing) that you would need to get an actual "flat bottomed" mill, OR just use a smaller tool and make a few passes at it to get to the required width.

    Or maybe I'm lookin' at it wrong?



    --------------------

    Flat Bottomed?
    Ox

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    I think you are correct. Looking it that way sounds much easier than the 100k lines of code it would take the way the way I saw it done.


    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    Well, this all depends on how big your round bottles are.

    The screw on the floor looks like it could be kind'a big?
    Is this bigger than say ... 2"?

    Or maybe that is just a counter top and whatever appears to have feet behind it isn't a bench?



    -------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    The screw on the floor is 4.5 inches at its biggest. The bottle in this pic is 2 inch OD.

    Also something to look at is that the round bottles are a little more forgiving when they transfer from the conveyor to the screw and easier to seperate and not crash.

    The rectangle will be a little more challenging. These are 2.5 x 1.5 inches


    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  12. #31
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    A 2" end mill is getting to be kind'a largish, but that could likely be done with a 2" shouldering face mill too (several passes) and that is much more common.


    The rect is another issue.
    You was asking for a [replacement?] screw being made, but your last statement sounds like you may need a system re-design to accommodate something that it wasn't originally intended to deal with?
    Not simply a screw being made.

    ???


    ---------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  13. #32
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17,284
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tobydbaker74 View Post
    I have been to a plant that makes them. They have them on a mill with a 4th axis rotary and cutting the profile with a ball nose. You can still see tool Mark's a little. It is sorta self polishing after a million or so bottles go through.

    I'm not sure how to get fusion 360 to create the code yet. We really dont have time to mess with it but it's one of the many parts needed for the jobs.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
    I think drawing it in inventor is pretty easy, where is the difficulties ?
    Cam side of defining several passes to get the required round shape ?

  14. #33
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    ohio
    Posts
    59
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tobydbaker74 View Post
    We are looking for someone to machine different size screws as we grow into packaging and bottle handling lines. We prefer someone that has knowledge of making these and not someone that thinks they can. Not to anger anyone but I have been down that road before.


    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
    PM sent

    Charles

  15. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    I think drawing it in inventor is pretty easy, where is the difficulties ?
    Cam side of defining several passes to get the required round shape ?
    Yes. On the cam side. Drawing in inventor is the easy part for us.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  16. Likes digger doug liked this post
  17. #35
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    73
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    A 2" end mill is getting to be kind'a largish, but that could likely be done with a 2" shouldering face mill too (several passes) and that is much more common.


    The rect is another issue.
    You was asking for a [replacement?] screw being made, but your last statement sounds like you may need a system re-design to accommodate something that it wasn't originally intended to deal with?
    Not simply a screw being made.

    ???


    ---------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    Yes exactly. I have this screw off of a labeler and need to design new screws for different bottles based of of this screw.

    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk

  18. #36
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6361
    Likes (Received)
    8529

    Default

    Well, making the screw feed the rect shouldn't be an issue.
    How you get them started into the screw is a horse of a different color.


    -------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  19. #37
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Please email me [email protected] I need to what sizes we're talking about before I can say we can do it. Thank you.

  20. Likes tobydbaker74 liked this post
  21. #38
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New York
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tobydbaker74 View Post
    We are looking for someone to machine different size screws as we grow into packaging and bottle handling lines. We prefer someone that has knowledge of making these and not someone that thinks they can. Not to anger anyone but I have been down that road before.


    Sent from my SM-G950U using Tapatalk
    I have made these several times before. I will need to know the size of bottle(height & diameter), length you would like the screws and the size of arbor they are going on. Please email me with your requirements.

    Nick Altizer
    I.T. Manufacturing
    [email protected]

  22. Likes tobydbaker74 liked this post
  23. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    so cal, usa
    Posts
    659
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    256
    Likes (Received)
    171

    Default

    we have had feed screws made by a company called Kinsley, 215-348-7723 and I talked to Brandon. Very good work, they know feed screws well, it's their buisness.

  24. Likes tobydbaker74 liked this post
  25. #40
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Montana
    Posts
    37
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    8

    Default

    Shop I cut my teeth in made these a few times; they design/build to suit custom manufacturing machine(assembly, sampling etc) it’s all they do... Based in Smithfield, NC, Tarheel Tooling and Precision Machining.

  26. Likes tobydbaker74 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •