RFQ - (2) Machined Aluminum Parts
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ijamsville, MD
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    19

    Default RFQ - (2) Machined Aluminum Parts

    Looking for a pair of the attached parts. 6061 aluminum, designed to be machined as a single part up until the .375" counterbore, then slit into 2 pieces and finished. Can supply models in addition to print (also higher res print, could only post this due to forum limitations). Could be a manual or CNC part.

    riser.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    631
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    87
    Likes (Received)
    305

    Default

    Could those internal 0.125" radii be increased? Also, what are the surface finish requirements? Can this be made from 2" wide stock and the outer edges of the clamp left raw extrusion? Is the threaded hole depth a minimum call (do you care if it is deeper as long as it doesn't break through)?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    PM sent. Thanks for the opportunity.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ijamsville, MD
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    19

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Rick Finsta View Post
    Could those internal 0.125" radii be increased? Also, what are the surface finish requirements? Can this be made from 2" wide stock and the outer edges of the clamp left raw extrusion? Is the threaded hole depth a minimum call (do you care if it is deeper as long as it doesn't break through)?
    The .125" internal radii I put in so it could possibly be made manually. For a CNC operation those could even go up to .290" if you wanted to profile the whole thing with a 1/2' end mill. For the 1/4"-20 threaded holes I would like as much thread as possible in the bottom piece without punching out. The upper part should actually be a .257" clearance hole down to the slit. Nothing is critical except the .875" hole because it has to grip a .875" piece of tube, so I would say that oughta be +/-.002".

  5. Likes Rick Finsta liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    westport,ma
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Default

    mailbox is full

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    425
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    87
    Likes (Received)
    104

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by JLeather View Post
    machined as a single part up until the .375" counterbore, then slit into 2 pieces and finished.
    I think it would be easier to just make two parts. The 27.9 degree angle feature is the main reason. If you're trying to clamp something having threads on both sides of the slit will mean nothing gets clamped. You'd want clearance on the top part.

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Utah
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Can you send 3D model to [email protected]? Thanks.

    Sent from my SM-N975U1 using Tapatalk

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    366
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    42
    Likes (Received)
    228

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CosmosK View Post
    I think it would be easier to just make two parts. The 27.9 degree angle feature is the main reason. If you're trying to clamp something having threads on both sides of the slit will mean nothing gets clamped. You'd want clearance on the top part.
    I agree with the observation of the threads on both sides of the slit, but depending upon the fit of the threads I would bet it would still clamp. Not sure what 27.9 degree feature you are looking at though.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    369
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    39
    Likes (Received)
    62

    Default

    The 27.9° angle clearly visible in the top right hand (side view) drawing.

    Would be easy enough to slitter saw the two in two, or make individually. I assume he would not be happy with a band saw cut. He probably ought let that be known though...

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Do you guys actually expect to make a reasonable shop rate on work like this?
    I'm not trying to be mean or anything,
    but it seems that quoting,resolving questions about missing dimensions and billing and shipping will take longer than
    making the part.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Ijamsville, MD
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    19

    Default

    Thank you to everyone who responded to this. I have accepted a quote on these.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •