RFQ: 48" x 84" x 1" Test Bed Fixture Plate - Tapped
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default RFQ: 48" x 84" x 1" Test Bed Fixture Plate - Tapped

    Looking for a shop to machine and deliver an oversized machine fixture plate. Please quote price and timing with delivery to Livonia, MI (Metro Detroit, MI area).

    Sketch attached. Material must be a weldable steel, not cast iron. A36 seems appropriate, but I'm open to feedback. End use customer is looking for cost savings, so I'd like to get this quoted two ways:

    1) Unground hot rolled finish top and bottom, 1" nominal thickness
    2) Blanchard ground both sides to 1" final thickness and black oxided.

    Plate contains an on-center grid of 405 qty 3/4-10 tapped holes. Plate edges should be mill supplied finish or equivalent to a slow torch cut. Corners need to have a slight radius (1/4" approximate, snag grinder is good enough, cnc cut is fine too). Edges need to be deburred and free of significant warping and drip if this is torch cut.

    Thanks,
    Jimtest-bed-.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17,728
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Positional tolerance on holes ?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by digger doug View Post
    Positional tolerance on holes ?
    I might need some help coming up with a solid number, but this is NOT high precision. Also waiting for customer feedback. This is a mechanical load table where samples will be bolted down with toe clamps, or occasionally thru holes in the parts themselves (welded brackets and formed steel, mostly). Adjacent holes could probably be +/- .010. Cumulative tolerance for the farthest apart holes could be +/- .5" and it wouldn't matter too much.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    17,728
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RevMachLLC View Post
    I might need some help coming up with a solid number, but this is NOT high precision. Also waiting for customer feedback. This is a mechanical load table where samples will be bolted down with toe clamps, or occasionally thru holes in the parts themselves (welded brackets and formed steel, mostly). Adjacent holes could probably be +/- .010. Cumulative tolerance for the farthest apart holes could be +/- .5" and it wouldn't matter too much.
    Try .018r positional for a simple tapped hole sir.

    Fairly common, achievable tolerance.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    26,230
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6508
    Likes (Received)
    8627

    Default

    Who can black oxide sumpthing that big?

    I don't think any of my guys can, but would be interesting to know if that's common?


    I have my big mill torn down currently, otherwise would be a good job.


    ----------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    Last edited by Ox; 03-25-2020 at 08:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Missoula Mt
    Posts
    345
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    9
    Likes (Received)
    130

    Default

    Better grind it after you drill and tap the holes...phil

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Maine
    Posts
    1,065
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    157
    Likes (Received)
    502

    Default

    Rather than getting a machine shop to do it, you might look at getting it done by a steel yard that has a drill spindle on their plasma table. I've done a fair number of plates like this where they drilled it and then sent it to blanchard. Getting the burnout and drill/tap done in one setup can save a lot of money.

    My local-ish burnout place, Quality Flame in New Hampshire has one, but I don't know if they've figured out tapping yet. I'm sure someone in Michigan has one as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    Who can black oxide sumpthing that big?

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    I'm not sure, each time I've had a similar project, the boring mill shop I usually use has handled it. I've got my first quote back, and they indicated that the plate would be dipped from each end.

  9. Likes Ox liked this post
  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DanielG View Post
    Rather than getting a machine shop to do it, you might look at getting it done by a steel yard that has a drill spindle on their plasma table.

    I'll look into it, thank you for the suggestion. My company's place in these projects is usually as an integrator, assembler, and consulting on some aspects of the functional design. I'm a bit out of my element on direct sourcing.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    199
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    61

    Default

    I can't get black oxide that large, but I can do electroless nickel which is far superior in corrosion resistance. I've moved away from black oxide on my tooling the last 5 years as the nickel is not that much of a premium and the nickel guys care so much more about the quality and handling of the finished parts. If you are interested, I can work a price up for stress relieved A36 cut on our water jet plus blanchard grind.

    So once this plate is flat what is it going to sit on to keep it that way? How you going to move it around? Do you have some sort of frame it sits on? Would this be better as a weldment? Similar to a design of a cast iron tee slot floor plate?

    I am in Livonia all the time. I could meet with you when things normalize with the shutdowns. My shop is located in Ohio not too far from I-75.

  12. Likes eKretz liked this post
  13. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    so cal, usa
    Posts
    673
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    262
    Likes (Received)
    175

    Default

    I'd be really curious if that blanchard plate will retain it's flatness after all the drilling and tapping? Me, I'd do the machine work prior to grinding.

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Pillager, MN
    Posts
    5,909
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1914
    Likes (Received)
    5466

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by greggv View Post
    I'd be really curious if that blanchard plate will retain it's flatness after all the drilling and tapping? Me, I'd do the machine work prior to grinding.
    It more than likely would stay flat.....................through holes usually don't cause issues. When you start removing material from one side and not the other is when things usually start to move around. But why not drill and tap before grind if ya can..............................

  15. Likes digger doug, Ox liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Indiana
    Posts
    4,764
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1259
    Likes (Received)
    1194

    Default

    A36 hot rolled would probably stay pretty darn close to whatever it was when you started. More relevant than movement after machining would be what that plate is going to be laying on or welded to after it's machined. A 4' × 7' plate that's only 1" thick and perforated with that many holes is gonna be pretty floppy.

    You fellas worrying about the plate going out of whack after drilling and tapping are wasting brain cells on an irrelevant problem IMO. One of the quotes is for an as-rolled plate for crying out loud. It doesn't need to be fussy. Adds unnecessary cost.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eKretz View Post
    You fellas worrying about the plate going out of whack after drilling and tapping are wasting brain cells on an irrelevant problem IMO. One of the quotes is for an as-rolled plate for crying out loud. It doesn't need to be fussy. Adds unnecessary cost.
    This is spot on. We've made smaller versions of this up to 36"x60" with a finish thickness of 5/8" (1/2-13 holes). The underlying frame will take the load. The grinding we've done in the past was more for ease of setup, and the black oxide for appearance only.

    I've got one quote so far, and it is from a local guy. My two other regulars don't want to touch it due to size.

    @jmullett: I think it would be safe to waive any plating considerations. If you want to quote from as-rolled stock, please do so.

    -Jim


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •