RFQ - Holes drilled in two large taps
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Granada Hills, CA
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Post

    Hey all,

    I need a through hole down the length of two taps. Taps are HSS 1.37"x24tpi.

    Required is a 0.375" (+0.005 -0.000; True Position 0.005") Hole down the length.

    Any takers?

    nK

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    244
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Post

    I'm afraid I have nothing to offer except a question.

    Why would you want a hole in a tap?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    The Land Of Lincoln, where the air still smells fresh (SOME PLACES TOO FRESH)
    Posts
    595
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    6

    Post

    Being a large tap, to be used in a "THROUGH THE SPINDLE COOLANT MACHINE?"

    Thats my $0.02 worth!!!

    SteelCutter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    11,129
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5158
    Likes (Received)
    3242

    Post

    Or to hold another tool in it and run 2ops.


    There's gotta be someone here with an EDM, maybe you could post this on that part of the forum too?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Granada Hills, CA
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Post

    Bicycle bottom bracket threads. A rod is placed through them to assure concentricity.

    nK

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    244
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Post

    Ahh, that makes sense.

    Cutter, coolant was my first thought too, but the tight tolerance didn't make sense for that.

    Sorry to invade on your thread Sloeit, just my curiosity got the better of me again.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    13,390
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2143
    Likes (Received)
    3327

    Post

    This doesn't answer your question, but if I may offer an alternative - Could you make a body to hold 24TPI chasers from a collapsible tapping head? You can build it with an alignment arbor built in, and might be cheaper than the spec. taps.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Granada Hills, CA
    Posts
    498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Post

    Mudflap...not sure what your speaking of. However I already purchased the Taps from the UK. $40ea.

    Bought two extra's....Friends XMas present...

    nK

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    13,390
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2143
    Likes (Received)
    3327

    Post

    OK, never mind then.

    Could you maybe carefully TIG weld a boss to the end of the tap, bore it,insert a rod and true up the rod? I'm thinking of a rig I made up to true MC steering necks after they were welded - cut one end while piloting off the other end.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Provo Utah
    Posts
    32
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Post

    Send them to me. I can pop a start hole, then WEDM to size. The taps should have centers which are the datums for the ground thread. We may need to grind the shank between the centers so we have a good datum to locate from. [email protected] . Chris


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •