RFQ for rolled bar rings
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default RFQ for rolled bar rings

    OK, just working on a project but would like some idea of the cost for 75 rings made from 1/4x2 bar (hot roll carbon )

    lets say 12" inside dia,...... not aerospace here, so 0.000 to plus .250 is fine.....

    Prefer the ends not to be too flat...LOL

    I just don't own a roll bender....yet anyway

    Pm is fine.
    Thks

  2. Likes jeffk liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,543
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7891
    Likes (Received)
    9660

    Default

    Is it possible to not have the bar flat the distance from the two rolls until after welding and running it back through?


    ----------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default

    could be run back thru....
    the lack of any responses has me looking for other ways to either re-design the product or purchase a machine.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,543
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7891
    Likes (Received)
    9660

    Default

    OK, so you are expecting welded and re-rolled rings then.

    When you said "ends" I thought that you was just looking for rolled, but unwelded rings.


    No - I'm not able to make, was just wondering if it was possible to make them rad all the way to the end if not welded and re-rolled.
    (I'm not a fab guy)


    -----------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default

    Sort of just put it out there.............
    figured we could hash out the details later.............

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    South Central PA
    Posts
    14,613
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2841
    Likes (Received)
    4350

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MwTech Inc View Post
    could be run back thru....
    the lack of any responses has me looking for other ways to either re-design the product or purchase a machine.
    Lots of fab shops can do that, but they are probably not on a machining site. Have you looked for tubing the right size?

  8. Likes woodchuckNJ liked this post
  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    22,051
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    OK, so you are expecting welded and re-rolled rings then.

    When you said "ends" I thought that you was just looking for rolled, but unwelded rings.


    No - I'm not able to make, was just wondering if it was possible to make them rad all the way to the end if not welded and re-rolled.
    (I'm not a fab guy)


    -----------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox
    I've seen it done....full weld, flip over back gouge and weld again.
    Grind perfectly flat.

    problem is, when re-rolling, you get too much bend going and then "boing" you've ruined
    them.

    Local shop either pre-bumps the ends in the press brake, for a sort of solution, or rolls
    extra length, and then trims the flat ends off.

    Higher production will full weld, and then run on an expander to stretch, and size them.

  10. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,543
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7891
    Likes (Received)
    9660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MwTech Inc View Post
    Sort of just put it out there.............
    figured we could hash out the details later.............

    Just to be clear - I was not challenging you, I was honestly wondering how that would work.

    I have machined many rings that had been rolled and welded, and I get a cpl fab magazines that have many ads for breaks and rolls, and I just look at those rolls, and wonder how they get the ends to roll up - again - unless they welded the ends and re-rolled was all that I could imagine. And then with the way that you worded your text - it sounded like maybe it was possible to have rad ends all the way - pre-weld, so I just couldn't contain my curiosity, and had'ta ask.

    Again - I wasn't challenging you in any way.


    --------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  11. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    New Jersey
    Posts
    377
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    398
    Likes (Received)
    203

    Default

    I thought along the same lines as MUD, get some tubing, machine inner and outer to spec, then part off.

  12. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Oakland, CA
    Posts
    403
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    199

    Default

    I've bought lots of rolled rings from Midwest Metal --> Midwest Metal Products - Angle Rings > Custom Rolling and Bending

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    WI
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    19
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by MwTech Inc View Post
    OK, just working on a project but would like some idea of the cost for 75 rings made from 1/4x2 bar (hot roll carbon )

    lets say 12" inside dia,...... not aerospace here, so 0.000 to plus .250 is fine.....

    Prefer the ends not to be too flat...LOL

    I just don't own a roll bender....yet anyway

    Pm is fine.
    Thks
    Tried sending you a PM but your inbox is full. We can make these parts for you without an issue send me a message with some contact information I’ll I’ll get back to you right away.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    AR, USA
    Posts
    1,031
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    21
    Likes (Received)
    189

    Default

    We made a one-off almost exactly like this not long ago to repair a machine. We rolled it, welded it together, and then rerolled it to get it pretty round. I think it was around .25"x2.5"x14". I'll shoot you a PM but I'd definitely investigate using tubing as well.

  15. Likes Ox liked this post
  16. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    8,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4008

    Default

    Not for steel but for future reference, in parts like these out of aluminum, brass, bronze, etc - big tubing or weldments - centrifugal castings are great. Way cheaper and good quality, roundness, density, all that stuff.

  17. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    West Unity, Ohio
    Posts
    27,543
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7891
    Likes (Received)
    9660

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by EmanuelGoldstein View Post
    Not for steel but for future reference, in parts like these out of aluminum, brass, bronze, etc - big tubing or weldments - centrifugal castings are great. Way cheaper and good quality, roundness, density, all that stuff.


    Steel Industries in the greater Detroit area forges rings like these in steel.


    ------------------------------

    Think Snow Eh!
    Ox

  18. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    8,211
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4008

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ox View Post
    Steel Industries in the greater Detroit area forges rings like these in steel.
    Yeah, there's a bunch of places up by Liaoning that do this too .... it's an interesting process. Slewing bearings commonly use them.

    Just wanted to alert people who had not heard of it that centrifugal cast tube is a viable alternative in non-ferrous. And it's not that exotic, there was even a place in the bay area doing it, pretty cheap and good.

  19. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Fishersville VA
    Posts
    1,821
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    8
    Likes (Received)
    84

    Default

    Let me catch up......

    Ox , we are good

    Jeffk....only had 12 messages in folder, maybe that's the limit?? PM sent top you

    Good suggestion from others,, Thks

    Do not need perfect rings, but cant have 6" of flat either....LOL

  20. Likes Ox, digger doug liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •