Generating full nose radius od grooving sequence
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Exclamation Generating full nose radius od grooving sequence

    Hello, I am currently tasked to make some grooves! Usually quite simple, however I can not get rid of the chatter. So to avoid all the nonsense leading up to this, I'm looking to figure out how to generate a full nose radius balance groove on the OD. \

    Starting diameter is .263, finish diameter is .22, groove width accordingly is .059 and needs to be a .04 Radius in the middle. I've tried using a .08 wide FNR penta 34, and I think its causing too much tool pressure at 3" away from the chuck. I am using a tailstock with 100psi pressure on the front end with a #2 center in the front of the part.

    Is there a way to use lets say a .04 wide x .02FNR phorn od groove tool, to generate this? When I've tried, it usually comes out with 2 radii in the groove and a peak in the middle of it as well at the bottom. Looks neat, but its not what the customer wants.

    Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,969
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    712
    Likes (Received)
    1197

    Default

    Since this is the Mazak forum I assume you are using Mazatrol. Post your grooving unit.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Paso Robles, CA
    Posts
    189
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    72
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    How do you fit a 0.08 wide tool in a groove that is 0.059 wide? For that matter, how does a 0.04 radius go in a where a 0.0295 radius is all that will fit in a 0.059 wide groove.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    10,763
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    631
    Likes (Received)
    8672

    Default

    From your numbers I get that your groove needs to look like this below.
    If true , no, can not be done with any FNR tool as clearing the corners impossible as this not a full radius groove.
    If I am wrong (which I usually am), print or drawing please.
    That wall only .0085 tall so if one cheated some tolerances on all cuts and rad size.
    You have a tailstock and say the cut 3 inch off chuck but how long is the part overall?
    Bob
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails groove.jpg  

  5. Likes cameraman liked this post
  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by David Ferguson View Post
    How do you fit a 0.08 wide tool in a groove that is 0.059 wide? For that matter, how does a 0.04 radius go in a where a 0.0295 radius is all that will fit in a 0.059 wide groove.
    Sir, I'm not burying that tool to its full width amount. You can use a .08 FNR groover to achieve a .059 simply by not allowing it to go past .059 worth of its width.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Mazatrol fusion 640T.
    IS this what you are implying?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    There should be no flat walls in the groove. I will get a picture up shortly so yall can see the groove itself. This is not an easy task, but i know it can be done.

  9. Likes cameraman liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •