Matrix Nexus - T-Drill won't rapid return?
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    69
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default Matrix Nexus - T-Drill won't rapid return?

    Hi folks. I'm having some issues with the T-Drill unit in my machine.

    1. It's feeding on the return instead of making a rapid move. Is this some kind of parameter that controls it or is it a programming error on my part?

    2. It wants to rapid only 0.2 mm from the face of the part. That's a bit too close for my liking. I assume there's a parameter for this as well but I can't find it in the manual.

    3. Can I make it feed at 50% for the first 2mm? Right now it goes 100% all the way.

    here's the program:


    And here's the tool data:


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Georgia
    Posts
    1,247
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    330

    Default

    I couldn’t read your program. But I have the same issue typically. I think I program it with a #2 peck then put the first and minimum peck the same or deeper than my intended drill depth

    For the face clearance add a tpc and I forget which param number but it will say clearance face. Increase that to what you want.

    You can also have the drill start at -.01” or something instead of 0 to make sure you have clearance on an unfaced part.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    69
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Thank you. That fixed the rapid return.

    I assume you mean TC39 - Safety contour clearance - Front clearance. I have this set to 2000 (2mm). The weird thing is, sometimes it goes to 2mm and other times to 0.2mm. Like if I start in the middle of a program with the Restart command then it goes to 2 and other times it just seems random.

    I wonder if there's a bug because inches are in 0.0001 and mm are in 0.001 increments. Like it thinks I really wanted 0.0001 mm increments instead. Very strange.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Georgia
    Posts
    1,247
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    14
    Likes (Received)
    330

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Isak Andersson View Post
    Thank you. That fixed the rapid return.

    I assume you mean TC39 - Safety contour clearance - Front clearance. I have this set to 2000 (2mm). The weird thing is, sometimes it goes to 2mm and other times to 0.2mm. Like if I start in the middle of a program with the Restart command then it goes to 2 and other times it just seems random.

    I wonder if there's a bug because inches are in 0.0001 and mm are in 0.001 increments. Like it thinks I really wanted 0.0001 mm increments instead. Very strange.
    Hmm I’m not sure when I put in .12 on my machine it always goes atleast .12” away from the face.

    If nothing else add some clearance like I said by specifying a negative for the drill start point

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2021
    Country
    SWEDEN
    Posts
    69
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    12
    Likes (Received)
    4

    Default

    Or maybe this has something to do with the "Buffer" thing next to Position? Is there another parameter to change the buffer? 0.2 mm is making me way too nervous.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Idaho Falls
    Posts
    71
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    31
    Likes (Received)
    15

    Default

    There is a parameter that controls what clearance it uses after facing the part. Not sure of the number but start reading through them in your spare time and it will help you a lot on knowing what the machine is doing and what you can control.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •