Problems Threading on Mazatrol T32-2
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Problems Threading on Mazatrol T32-2

    Hoping you brilliant minds can help me, yet again, with a threading issue. The finish product is an auger, so it's super deep with a high pitch. The problem I'm having is that the wall seems to be "trailing" away from the spindle.

    Take a look:
    20191010_101135.jpg

    Here's the beginning of a part that I scrapped using the same settings (but a wider tool tip):
    20191010_101156.jpg

    Can anyone explain why things seem to have magically changed? I'm at a total loss and Mazatrol is, as usual, not helping. Thank you!!

    EDIT: PROGRAM PARAMETERS:
    PNo. MODE # CHAMF LEAD ANG MULTI HGT NUMBER V DEPTH TOOL
    2 THR OUT [1] 0 0.79 89 1 0.55 65 0.005 11
    SEQ SPT-X SPT-Z FPT-X FPT-Z
    1 1.89 0. 1.89 13.25
    Last edited by cleroux; 10-10-2019 at 11:31 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Tennessee
    Posts
    127
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    108
    Likes (Received)
    17

    Default

    What is the diameter, length, sfm and number of passes?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18338
    Likes (Received)
    4292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cleroux View Post
    The problem I'm having is that the wall seems to be "trailing" away from the spindle.
    The thread angle needs to be set to zero (0) on the Mazatrol threading cycle in order to cut square threads.

  4. Likes toolsteel, kevin66 liked this post
  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by edge22 View Post
    What is the diameter, length, sfm and number of passes?
    Just edited the original post. Sorry!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    The thread angle needs to be set to zero (0) on the Mazatrol threading cycle in order to cut square threads.
    I did this. Ran a few trials on the original part and it still appears to be doing the same thing. Could I have something else wrong?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,510
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    527
    Likes (Received)
    915

    Default

    I dont understand what you mean by trailing

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18338
    Likes (Received)
    4292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cleroux View Post
    I did this. Ran a few trials on the original part and it still appears to be doing the same thing. Could I have something else wrong?
    Just to be clear we are talking about the same field, I'm talking about making ANG 0 instead of 89.

    You also need to make sure the part is not being pushed back into the chuck as the part is being threaded. That may be the case if you do not have a positive stop.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    Just to be clear we are talking about the same field, I'm talking about making ANG 0 instead of 89.

    You also need to make sure the part is not being pushed back into the chuck as the part is being threaded. That may be the case if you do not have a positive stop.
    Yeah, that's what I changed. Then I ran a few passes and it seems to be doing the same thing. (I am still running on the part in the first picture, so maybe I'm seeing things, but I used blue to see.... ). I checked my zero to the edge of the part and I'm not pushing more than maybe 3 or 4 thou. My angled wall is off by about .080". I'll keep messing with it, but I'm running low on creative corrections.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18338
    Likes (Received)
    4292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cleroux View Post
    Yeah, that's what I changed. Then I ran a few passes and it seems to be doing the same thing. (I am still running on the part in the first picture, so maybe I'm seeing things, but I used blue to see.... ). I checked my zero to the edge of the part and I'm not pushing more than maybe 3 or 4 thou. My angled wall is off by about .080". I'll keep messing with it, but I'm running low on creative corrections.
    On rare occasions, I've seen Mazatrol do funny stuff when you edit the process. Worst case, try erasing the process and re-doing it with the same values, but put in ANG 0 from the start.

    The only other thing I can think of is the tool data is wrong.

  11. Likes Red James liked this post
  12. #10
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    Worst case, try erasing the process and re-doing it with the same values, but put in ANG 0 from the start.
    Early indications are that this fixed it. I ran on my already scrapped part and it looks pretty straight. I'll update once I get a new part cut. Thank you for all the help!

  13. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    South Australia
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    111
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    On rare occasions, I've seen Mazatrol do funny stuff when you edit the process. Worst case, try erasing the process and re-doing it with the same values, but put in ANG 0 from the start.

    The only other thing I can think of is the tool data is wrong.
    Yes I get that often if I have been doing a lot of editing in a program. I only try it a couple of times then just rewrite that unit and 9 times out of 10 it fixes the problem

  14. #12
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Perrysburg, OH
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Bad News....

    Quick question though. Could changing the RPM override during the cycle do this? I had some gnarly chatter and adjusted it instinctively. So, as Steve Urkel would say... "Did I do that?"

  15. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    155
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    164
    Likes (Received)
    85

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cleroux View Post
    Bad News....

    Quick question though. Could changing the RPM override during the cycle do this? I had some gnarly chatter and adjusted it instinctively. So, as Steve Urkel would say... "Did I do that?"
    Dont do that. Pretty sure our Tplus lathes will allow you to change spindle speed while threading but Ive never tried to prove it as I would be guaranteed a scrap thread.

  16. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18338
    Likes (Received)
    4292

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by cleroux View Post
    Bad News....

    Quick question though. Could changing the RPM override during the cycle do this? I had some gnarly chatter and adjusted it instinctively. So, as Steve Urkel would say... "Did I do that?"
    YES!

    The older controls will loose the thread lead if you the override the speed. Also, do not change the programmed speed once you start the cut. Only change the speed in between parts. Never change the speed once you cut your first pass. I scrapped an expensive part learning that lesson.

  17. Likes cnctoolcat liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •