SQT15MS T-Plus Mill line not straight
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1092
    Likes (Received)
    606

    Default SQT15MS T-Plus Mill line not straight

    Hi All,

    Tried milling a hex on this thing for the first time.
    Although the book says that it should auto comp for the cutter diameter, I had to offset my ½" endmill by ¼" to get the correct size.

    Using a LFT Face option. I have an STP for the first line, and after that all lines for a FPT-R and an angle.

    For some reason the flats on the hex aren't a straight line, but are rounded

    Anyone experience this before?

    Thanks!


    img_3992.jpg
    img_3991.jpg
    img_3990.jpg
    img_3989.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    POLAND
    Posts
    30
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    Did you type in, in tool data, tool diameter?

    Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk

  3. Likes ManualEd liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1092
    Likes (Received)
    606

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tspiszak View Post
    Did you type in, in tool data, tool diameter?

    Sent from my D5803 using Tapatalk
    Yup, I uploaded a few photos of the program and tool datas.

    I've tried removing the ¼" cutter comp, but still the same radius of a hex.
    It's got me stumped for sure.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18659
    Likes (Received)
    4546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ManualEd View Post
    Although the book says that it should auto comp for the cutter diameter, I had to offset my ½" endmill by ¼" to get the correct size.
    How did you set X geometry for the endmill? That is usually the problem.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1092
    Likes (Received)
    606

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    How did you set X geometry for the endmill? That is usually the problem.
    At first I had it set from the center line offset I have scribed on the live tool unit.
    That made my hex ¼" smaller than it should be. I tried a +.25" offset for wear, which didn't help.
    Tried subtracting ½" from the actual tool offset number, which didn't help.

    The only thing I didn't try was milling a .25" larger hex to comp for the problem.

    Would programing by XY coordinates instead of degrees help with anything?

    Thanks for the replies!

  7. Likes Philabuster liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Arizona
    Posts
    4,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18659
    Likes (Received)
    4546

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ManualEd View Post
    At first I had it set from the center line offset I have scribed on the live tool unit.
    That made my hex ¼" smaller than it should be.

    You need to set the endmill the same as you would set a drill. X0 is centerline of the endmill. You set it correctly the first time.

    Also, I think you are programming it incorrectly. What size hex are you trying to make? You need to program to the corners of the hex and not the flats.

    Your program with .87" on the hex will make a hex with a distance across the flats at 1.507". If you are trying to program a hex of 1.74" across the flats, you need to change your program to 1.004" on each line.

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    British Columbia
    Posts
    1,063
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1092
    Likes (Received)
    606

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Philabuster View Post
    You need to set the endmill the same as you would set a drill. X0 is centerline of the endmill. You set it correctly the first time.

    Also, I think you are programming it incorrectly. What size hex are you trying to make? You need to program to the corners of the hex and not the flats.

    Your program with .87" on the hex will make a hex with a distance across the flats at 1.507". If you are trying to program a hex of 1.74" across the flats, you need to change your program to 1.004" on each line.
    Oh FFS.

    When I looked at this sample program in the manual, I thought it was 70mm across the flats of the hex, but its 70mm across the CORNERS. I feel like a putz.


    img_3994.jpg



    When I let it run the first time and it milled a tiny hex, it looked pretty good to me.
    I think this should solve the problem.

    Thanks a lot Phil!

  10. Likes Philabuster liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •