Tapered Tornado Interpolation
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default Tapered Tornado Interpolation

    The machine being used is a Mazak Nexus 10800-II
    It uses Mazatrol Matrix

    I am programming a part that needs a tapered hole in it. I need to rough out the hole before using a tapered endmill to finish it. Is it possible to circle mill using the tornado option at a taper?

    example:

    It will be a thru hole that is 90 mm deep. The finish size will be 50 mm on one end with a 7 degree taper, and the back side will end up being about 27.9 mm. I would like to drill a 27 mm hole, and then rough it out to a mm oversized.

    Thanks for any input- Tony

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I'm not sure why it says "plastic" under my name. The hole will be machined in 1035 CD steel.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Langley, B.C.
    Posts
    1,687
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    341
    Likes (Received)
    985

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony Valentine View Post
    ...I'm not sure why it says "plastic" under my name...
    Because you're a newbie. As your post count goes up your status changes...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,542
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    542
    Likes (Received)
    926

    Default

    I dont believe that cycle allows for a tapered hole.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I've done it before, but it was a 45° taper. It took quite a bit of time for it though. probably easier to do it with a manual program over a circle mill unit. I run 640, haven't got to mess with the machines with matrix yet. I assume there are quite a few things that are a pain on 640 that are easier on matrix. sorry this doesn't help much, but I'm sure it can be done, there is probably just an easier way.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,542
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    542
    Likes (Received)
    926

    Default

    I am interested in what your cycle looked like. Can you post a pic?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2019
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Due to an error way above my paygrade, I will not have to machine they part after all. We were never awarded the bid on the part in the first place.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Plainfield, Indiana, USA
    Posts
    1,739
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1313
    Likes (Received)
    926

    Default

    If someone else has this problem, it can be machined with the "Spiral" machining option. Have to write a manual program to use it as it is an EIA option, but it does work just fine.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •