Apogee - Page 3
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 51 of 51

Thread: Apogee

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    148

    Default

    Finally got the case off the machine, cleaned debured and onto the cmm for final inspection. Always a little be tense waiting to see the results even though you are pretty sure you hit the numbers while in the machine. It was then a quick drive up to the team waiting for it so it can be built up.

    20200131_100554.jpg

    A good end to the week.

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    6,149
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7797
    Likes (Received)
    7920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by will_0000 View Post
    Finally got the case off the machine, cleaned debured and onto the cmm for final inspection. Always a little be tense waiting to see the results even though you are pretty sure you hit the numbers while in the machine. It was then a quick drive up to the team waiting for it so it can be built up.

    20200131_100554.jpg

    A good end to the week.
    Effing stellar!

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    148

    Default

    Thanks Wheelieking.

    The next custom job is to reverse engineer this Arrows A3 steering rack and reproduce all the components for a new one.
    20200205_181658.jpg

    A funny one. What happens when the swarf screw motor burns out its winding's and the HMC needs to run for the next three days on a production job? You convert it to be wound by hand, just need a hamster in a wheel to power it continuously.
    20200203_200656.jpg

  4. Likes Ox, DrHook, Garwood, wheelieking71 liked this post
  5. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    148

    Default

    We are currently roughing out some large diameter aluminium, currently on the second roughing opp that requires a set of internal soft jaws to hold the part. This is one of my pet hates turning large diameter soft jaws and the large interrupted cut. 10" chuck on our QT20N, it just always sounds horrible and I feel for the poor machine. Currently running at 50SFM and 1.0DOC and 0.12mm/rev. Does anyone have a better way of doing this or a way of reducing the battering the machine takes. The part has full pie jaws in the next opp but their is no need at this rouging stage.
    20200210_193946.jpg

  6. #45
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Upstate NY -In the Flats next to the corn fields
    Posts
    9,115
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1542
    Likes (Received)
    2503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by will_0000 View Post
    Currently running at 50SFM and 1.0DOC and 0.12mm/rev. Does anyone have a better way of doing this or a way of reducing the battering the machine takes. The part has full pie jaws in the next opp but their is no need at this rouging stage.
    I can tell you from a job years back involving 7" square steel stock, needing to turn it to 4" round for a length of 8" on a manual lathe.....
    Faster speed with moderate cut depth (.200 not 1.0) and very slow feed (.001-.0015 per rev) was the only way to not beat the snot out of
    the machine. More like a milling operation with the interrupted cuts. I'd say you are way to slow and too deep DOC.
    My .02....

  7. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  8. #46
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Gilbert, AZ
    Posts
    6,149
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7797
    Likes (Received)
    7920

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by will_0000 View Post
    We are currently roughing out some large diameter aluminium, currently on the second roughing opp that requires a set of internal soft jaws to hold the part. This is one of my pet hates turning large diameter soft jaws and the large interrupted cut. 10" chuck on our QT20N, it just always sounds horrible and I feel for the poor machine. Currently running at 50SFM and 1.0DOC and 0.12mm/rev. Does anyone have a better way of doing this or a way of reducing the battering the machine takes. The part has full pie jaws in the next opp but their is no need at this rouging stage.
    20200210_193946.jpg
    Go faster, if you have a good insert for the interrupted cut. Yea, that is no fun.

    EDIT: dkmc beat me to it, LOL

  9. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  10. #47
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Abingdon, VA
    Posts
    3,455
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4666
    Likes (Received)
    3283

    Default Apogee

    Sometimes I will rough-cut the chuck jaws in the mill (one at a time), to remove most of the stock.

    Then re-mount in the lathe for finishing.

    Also, use a left-handed turning tool (insert “up”) for interrupted and heavy OD turning. This drives the cutting forces into your turret and bed, rather than trying to lift the turret off the bed!

    ToolCat

  11. Likes DrHook, wheelieking71 liked this post
  12. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    148

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestions, I have tried running it faster but I just end up with destroyed inserts even though they are ones for interrupted cuts but I haven't reduced the DOC to 0.2 Running the tool upside down completely left my mind. I'll give them a go.

  13. #49
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    4,592
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4949
    Likes (Received)
    2378

    Default

    The guy I bought my first big CNC lathe from told me to turn in the direction that "lifted" the turrets. I couldn't make it work for shit. I bought opposite hand tools and spun things the other way and it worked great. Turned out I was really getting after some steel parts and he did much lighter work with it.

  14. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West-Central Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,288
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2063
    Likes (Received)
    591

    Default

    I’m with the jack the speed up club.

    When you have full pie jaws normal surface speeds work OK. When we had jaws like in the pic, then the RPMs got REALLY bumped up to 1200sfpm or more. Sometimes we wondered if the chuck would like the speeds we did it at… When it’s right the cut just goes BRRR.

    The boring bars were short 2-3”dia & inserts were TNMG642 or 643 usually.

    Good luck,
    Matt

  15. #51
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Great Britain
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    6
    Likes (Received)
    148

    Default

    Thanks for the suggestions, it did improve the results. Well what a weird time we are operating in. In 14 years of business we have never really been quite or slow and now we are looking at wrapping up the outstanding work in 4-6 weeks time if we limit the days hours. All our Motorsport activities are currently on hold due to event cancellations, the price has fallen out of the oil and gas sector. No enquirers for a week and a half when they would normally be daily. The lucky thing about the whole situation is that our last finance payment on equipment goes out in May and we were just looking at a second hand Mazak Multi tasking machine. Not going to happen now.
    Looks like plenty of time to clean and improve the workshop, fix some of the outstanding issues on machines maybe even pull the Mazak QT20N that is buried in storage and start thinking about rebuilding it to join the other one I have.
    Hope the rest of you are doing ok.

  16. Likes Ox, wheelieking71 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •