.050r max
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 45

Thread: .050r max

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default .050r max

    This should be a simple question, but it seems as we have a slight discrepancy in the way a print calls out a radius. If a print says .050R MAX, could it be 0? To me, anything under .051 should be acceptable. even if it is 0.

  2. Likes Eric M liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    828
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    70

    Default

    .0509 is over the spec, so, no. Under .051 is not acceptable. Zero is.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Ohio
    Posts
    993
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    563
    Likes (Received)
    971

    Default

    That's the way I read it, although I usually put some kind of radius. Usually whatever tool I have that has a radius under .050 that way I don't have to buy anything special.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Connecticut
    Posts
    428
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    247
    Likes (Received)
    181

    Default

    Yeah anything at or under .05 is acceptable even a square corner.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    238
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    514
    Likes (Received)
    155

    Default

    Dumb ass engineers and production design people come up with more stupid dimensions and tolerances

  7. Likes Gordon B. Clarke liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,476
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3234
    Likes (Received)
    3396

    Default

    likely worried about Interferences in corner .. I have seen that often on grinding part prints.

    QT: [anything under .051 should be acceptable.] perhaps with +- .001 or +- .005 on some prints... *but I would not take the chance for argument and hold .050 and less...

  9. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,422
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    505
    Likes (Received)
    859

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TiTillIdie View Post
    This should be a simple question, but it seems as we have a slight discrepancy in the way a print calls out a radius. If a print says .050R MAX, could it be 0? To me, anything under .051 should be acceptable. even if it is 0.
    Zero is nothing. If it calls for a radius, and you give it zero radius, there is no radius. The part is wrong.

  10. Likes Larry Dickman, Dupa3872, J Gilles liked this post
  11. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1179
    Likes (Received)
    3353

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobo View Post
    Zero is nothing. If it calls for a radius, and you give it zero radius, there is no radius. The part is wrong.
    I would agree that if you put a sharp corner, you're asking for trouble.

  12. Likes Kai Kendall liked this post
  13. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Temecula, Ca
    Posts
    2,549
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1179
    Likes (Received)
    3353

    Default

    On the other hand, we have parts where they DO want a sharp corner, and they will call out .005r max. So I'm not really sure.

  14. #10
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Minnesota
    Posts
    686
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    589
    Likes (Received)
    359

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gobo View Post
    Zero is nothing. If it calls for a radius, and you give it zero radius, there is no radius. The part is wrong.
    I sincerely doubt the part is made to an atomically perfect sharp corner. If it isn't, there's a radius.

  15. Likes AARONT, beege liked this post
  16. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    4,901
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3923
    Likes (Received)
    1766

    Default

    A sharp corner satisfies 0.050R MAX. Sharp inside corners are not good ideas, but it's the customer's job to specify the tolerances. As michiganbuck said, this is almost certainly to ensure that this part and some other part will seat properly without interference.

  17. #12
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    2,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3904
    Likes (Received)
    13297

    Default

    Whoever "designed" it doesn't want a sharp edge so any small radius under 0.05 is OK. A small chamfer would/could also be regarded as having sharp edges.

  18. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Flushing/Flint, Michigan
    Posts
    7,209
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    344
    Likes (Received)
    6079

    Default

    There is no min spec. and you can't make a "zero" anyways.
    You are correct. Anything below .050 plus whatever the tolerance block gives.
    Bob

  19. #14
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    2,493
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    885
    Likes (Received)
    1616

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CarbideBob View Post
    There is no min spec. and you can't make a "zero" anyways.
    You are correct. Anything below .050 plus whatever the tolerance block gives.
    Bob
    I disagree. Title block tolerances are for stuff not otherwise specified. ".050 Max" is specified, therefore title block tolerances don't apply. No?

  20. #15
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    2,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3904
    Likes (Received)
    13297

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by TiTillIdie View Post
    This should be a simple question, but it seems as we have a slight discrepancy in the way a print calls out a radius. If a print says .050R MAX, could it be 0? To me, anything under .051 should be acceptable. even if it is 0.
    This is making a mountain out of a molehill. An R is stated and this means a radius. What is called for is a radius no larger than 0.05. Sharp edges and chamfers are not radii.

  21. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Hawthorne, CA USA
    Posts
    195
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    41
    Likes (Received)
    66

    Default

    Is the drawing per ansi y14.5 or asme y14.5? A "R" is a boundry and any shape inside the boundry is acceptable excluding reversals. A "CR" is a controlled radius and must be a fair arc with radial control.

  22. #17
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Country
    DENMARK
    Posts
    2,454
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3904
    Likes (Received)
    13297

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by in2glamisgirl View Post
    Is the drawing per ansi y14.5 or asme y14.5? A "R" is a boundry and any shape inside the boundry is acceptable excluding reversals. A "CR" is a controlled radius and must be a fair arc with radial control.
    I don't doubt that you're correct but the drawing probably didn't reference any standard. I can't help but think that R.03 ±.02 would have solved all problems.

  23. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    9,476
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3234
    Likes (Received)
    3396

    Default

    Perhaps good to hand hone break the cutter corner about .000012 if that is a concern to producing the job. We would leave the corner .050 to zero radius for grinding parts and never got a job back. Most often to 3/64 or less (to zero) just to save the time of checking on the shadow graph. Yes grinding is different because it is near impossible to get a dead sharp corner. Adding a .005 radius would often include a wheel change , face and OD dress, blue-up, hand feel the floor of the part. slow come-in and careful watching. likely a 1/4 hour addition to part cost. Yes a dressed radius would not be performed, just going to the smaller grit wheel would get the desired smaller radius.

    Even employing that hand hone bump to the end mill might defeat the designers purpose of saving the time and additional cost of adding a radius to the part..The cost of a special .025/,030 radius end mill might be $100 or so, add a tool change, tweak the extra pass into the program, hold the job up three days to consult the PM guys, give you dog a dirty look because of being upset, loose a nights sleep in worry,

  24. Likes camscan liked this post
  25. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    hope,in
    Posts
    643
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    29
    Likes (Received)
    39

    Default

    My take is a sharp corner meets spec. Max is max. I do run into the used of max and min where it does not work correctly. usually min. If min. then the part would not have a shoulder as an example. Now if they needed a radius for stress relief, then they could spec in and under cut radii.

  26. #20
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,296
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    207
    Likes (Received)
    784

    Default

    I'm also in the camp of "Sharp to .050 R is acceptable". I have ALWAYS interpreted this specific designation, not as a feature specification per se, but an allowance for configuration based on shop options, tooling at hand, and designer's functional requirements. I don't think that because it says "R" that a radius is being mandated. And as Larry Dickman notes, this type of note is often used to indicate intent of sharp corner in the context of ".005R max". When the nomenclature "CR" is used, that IS a specification for a radius.

  27. Likes Cole2534 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •