Monarch Serial Numbers - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 71
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    texas city, tx
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    2

    Default

    My plate
    image.jpg

  2. Likes PeteB liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Looking at the old thread and the table of dates, the table seems to omit the year 1982. It goes from 1981 to 1983 and shows the first 1983 serial number as 53100. But my plate says 11-82, ser. no. 53159.

    As in cars, the real date of manufacture is often the year before the "model" date. I bought a 1998 Toyota Tacoma in September of 1997.

    So is it that my tag says manufactured 11-82, but is it considered a model put out for 1983? Especially since they don't even have 1982 on the list?

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    314
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    123
    Likes (Received)
    143

    Default 24" Model N, 1937, S/N 5485

    This is on a 24" Model N. Serial Number is 5485, date built 9-1937. another brass tag on the head says "THIS MACHINE INSTALLED OCT.-1937" I guess it didn't sit around too long before they put it to work! I don't own it, but it's in my company's maintenance shop. We were not the original owner of it. It was brought in many years ago. We still use it on occasion for maintenance jobs and it runs great. Would like to get a little more RPM out of it - it tops out at 202RPM.

    Vince

    photo-1.jpgphoto-2.jpgphoto-3.jpgphoto-5.jpg

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Monterey Bay, California
    Posts
    10,260
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    28
    Likes (Received)
    217

    Default

    I had forgotten that only the IJN's Yamato and Musashi were equipped with 18" main guns.

    Of course, the U.S.'s "fast" battleships were indeed equipped with 16"-50 main guns.

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    951
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    149
    Likes (Received)
    134

    Default

    When at Monarch, the chief engineer compared several serial number books with actual records and they did not match up very good, so use these with caution. Some books had the serial numbers off by as much as 5 years or more, and others had complete series that did not match anything Monarch ever used. The people who made these serial number books had no contact with Monarch. Monarch at the time would have been happy to help, but they were never asked. Knowing the problems there are with Monarch, I would question the accuracy of serial numbers for any company listed.

    Early Monarch serial numbers had the model letter and the sequence number. Later models only had the sequence numbers. Once Monarch assigned a serial number, it was not used again. This caused gaps in the serial numbers as sales assigned these to orders or anticipated orders and were concealed or not received. Some serial numbers had postfix -AT, or -HT, etc. these designated Air Tracer or Hydraulic Tracer. Early NC machines has the postfix -NC. Government orders had the prefix G (G12345). During the years I worked there the EE was the only machine that still had the model prefix.

  7. #26
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    951
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    149
    Likes (Received)
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PeteB View Post
    Looking at the old thread and the table of dates, the table seems to omit the year 1982. It goes from 1981 to 1983 and shows the first 1983 serial number as 53100. But my plate says 11-82, ser. no. 53159.

    As in cars, the real date of manufacture is often the year before the "model" date. I bought a 1998 Toyota Tacoma in September of 1997.

    So is it that my tag says manufactured 11-82, but is it considered a model put out for 1983? Especially since they don't even have 1982 on the list?
    MONARCH stamped the plates the month and year the lathe was completed, which often was a day or two before shipping,

    John

  8. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Carlisle, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    I must have a really old Monarch says 1906 on my plate. Has a later model 110 volt motor
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails dscf0266.jpg   dscf0267.jpg   dscf0259.jpg  
    Last edited by Tooljac; 08-29-2013 at 08:55 PM. Reason: add 3rd picture

  9. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    29,767
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Glad the photo posting worked out for you Tooljac. That is the early gear head. Here is a related scan by John Legge - thanks to Greg Menke for hosting

    http://pounceatron.dreamhosters.com/...e-brochure.pdf

    Here is a much larger version of the same style gear head:

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ersMonarch.jpg

  10. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Illinois
    Posts
    951
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    149
    Likes (Received)
    134

    Default

    [QUOTE=

    beautiful lathe, the earliest it could be is a 1913-14. Monarch open its doors in Oct 1909. The plate you see ref. a patent dated 1906.

    John

  11. #30
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    New Carlisle, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    Can Any one tell me about what it might be worth

  12. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    29,767
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tooljac View Post
    Can Any one tell me about what it might be worth
    Not much. Follow some listings like this one and see if they ever sell. I would say on this one on CL he needs to come down a lot more and still may never move it.

    1906 Monarch lathe

  13. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    39
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    29

    Default

    Pretty old thread, so let's bring it back to the top with a query regarding an EE purported to be a 1941, which based on the information regarding serial numbers may well indeed be that vintage. Anyway, I'm the latest caretaker but unfortunately, it doesn't have a data plate. So I'm pleased to come across this thread and my only hard information regarding the vintage is stamped into the right side of the ways:

    Inspected By TLM Lot No-EE15178 (with an interesting looking symbol after).
    stamped-inspected-tlm-lot-no-ee15178.jpg

    Any further info appreciated.

    John
    407-302-3361

  14. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Hillsboro, New Hampshire
    Posts
    7,506
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1768
    Likes (Received)
    5229

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bloomautomatic View Post
    This is on a 24" Model N. Serial Number is 5485, date built 9-1937. another brass tag on the head says "THIS MACHINE INSTALLED OCT.-1937" I guess it didn't sit around too long before they put it to work! I don't own it, but it's in my company's maintenance shop. We were not the original owner of it. It was brought in many years ago. We still use it on occasion for maintenance jobs and it runs great. Would like to get a little more RPM out of it - it tops out at 202RPM.

    Vince
    Well, since the thread's been brought back, I'll mention that last year I picked up the younger, but bigger brother to this machine, a 27" (30.5") N,, 180"C/C SN#26715. Tops out at 303rpm, so they must have upgraded the spindle bearings. Came out of the MIT Bates Linear Accelerator Lab, previously it was an ORNL machine. Feb, 1945 date on the tag. Came with an 18" Buck six jaw Adjust-Tru chuck that's probably worth more than the rest of the machine. Haven't got juice to it yet, but I saw it running at the lab, so hopefully it won't be an adventure getting it going...

  15. #34
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    London, ON
    Posts
    219
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbeech View Post
    Pretty old thread, so let's bring it back to the top with a query regarding an EE purported to be a 1941, which based on the information regarding serial numbers may well indeed be that vintage. Anyway, I'm the latest caretaker but unfortunately, it doesn't have a data plate. So I'm pleased to come across this thread and my only hard information regarding the vintage is stamped into the right side of the ways:

    Inspected By TLM Lot No-EE15178 (with an interesting looking symbol after).
    stamped-inspected-tlm-lot-no-ee15178.jpg

    Any further info appreciated.

    John
    407-302-3361
    John, pretty sure thats been restamped. Monarch never put all that info in the bed stamp ... just "EE 15178" with the numbers the same size as the double-E's. The bed was likely ground at some point and whoever did it had the good sense to at least stamp the serial back on.

    I have pictures of EE-14331 which is a 1942, then EE-15680 (1942), then EE-15847 (1942). Yours is definately 1942.

    Mine is a square dial (1952) so you will need to connect with someone here with an early-40's model to compare serial stamps. Fyi Bill.

  16. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    51
    Likes (Received)
    47

    Default

    Here is a couple more 10 EE #'s
    #52515 3-1985

    #53502 11-1985

    8 months,5 years apart 987#s serial #s apart.

  17. #36
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    8,201
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    746
    Likes (Received)
    1105

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jbeech View Post
    Inspected By TLM Lot No-EE15178 (with an interesting looking symbol after).
    The "fused bomb" insignia is for the US Army Ordnance Corps.

    - Leigh

  18. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Salinas, CA USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    197
    Likes (Received)
    172

    Default

    I have a stamp that I always thought was US Army ordnance corps, but it has a pair of crossed cannons. I'm away from home right now, but I will post a picture when I am back home.

  19. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    8,201
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    746
    Likes (Received)
    1105

    Default

    Two crossed cannons are for the Artillery Corps, which is distinct from the Ordnance Corps.

    The former deals only with artillery, while the latter deals with all types of explosives including artillery rounds.

    Google: us army artillery corps insignia

    Google: us army ordnance corps insignia

    - Leigh

  20. #39
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Salinas, CA USA
    Posts
    3,872
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    197
    Likes (Received)
    172

    Default

    Thanks for the clarification Leigh.

  21. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Mississippi
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    0

    Default

    20151116_113828.jpg

    Here is the plate on the 10 x 20 EE that I bought in a GSA Auction last Friday. I found my way to this site because of this purchase.
    The picture was vertical when I uploaded it, not sure how it changed.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •