OT-Electrical/Wiring-Wiring through frame member
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Lockport, NY
    Posts
    612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    8

    Default OT-Electrical/Wiring-Wiring through frame member

    We are building a semi-automated machine for the pharmaceutical industry. It has a structural welded frame 2"x2" members, 304SS. Is it ok to route wires through the frame? One of the guys here wants to do it, and I cannot find anything forbidding it in NFPA 79 Electrical Standard for Industrial Machinery. Still, it just seems wrong and extra work for nothing much, just a cosmetic gain this guy is after. What do YOU think?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Lockport, NY
    Posts
    612
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    7
    Likes (Received)
    8

    Default

    NFPA 79 section 13.5.7 says its ok, never mind!


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •