Search Results - Practical Machinist - Largest Manufacturing Technology Forum on the Web
Close
Login to Your Account

Search:

Type: Posts; User: Shawnrs

Search: Search took 0.00 seconds.

  1. N Just curious, for a person that does not...

    N


    Just curious, for a person that does not have a lot of experience in reaming holes you seem to put a lot of information in this thread 1 day later on reaming holes. Did you try everything you...
  2. I would not say you are doing it wrong, I just...

    I would not say you are doing it wrong, I just said you don’t need a carbide reamer for aluminum. I have used carbide reamers, endmills for reaming aluminum. I have spiral cut .250 press fit and...
  3. You don't need a carbide reamer for aluminum.

    You don't need a carbide reamer for aluminum.
  4. going to take a wild guess this is a press fit...

    going to take a wild guess this is a press fit for a 1/4 dowel pin.

    Spot drill the hole first, then use a .238 or .242 drill, then ream the hole. Pretty simple.
Results 1 to 4 of 4