1934 415 for sale, near mint. Not mine. - Page 2
Close
Login to Your Account
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 25 of 25
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    moscow,ohio
    Posts
    5,420
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    513
    Likes (Received)
    1673

    Default

    No senses no emailing him....it's fun to watch as is.

    AFIK- side oilers appeared late '37 or '38....as Mr. Wells alluded to.

    It is simply as he stated an early model C....mind you without some of the later refinements.

    700 dollar lathe....maybe a little more in an iron starved area...at least it has the change gears.

  2. Likes mllud22 liked this post
  3. #22
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Missouri
    Posts
    487
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    409
    Likes (Received)
    142

    Default

    Most buyers will do some homework and the title of this thread being so close the Ebay title this thread should pop up.
    It just bugs me about being near mint condition. $$$5 grand starting out. Doctor spray paint and a file made it mint.
    This is a good example of what some Ebay sellers do. Caveat Emptor. Buyer beware.

  4. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    146
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2
    Likes (Received)
    23

    Default

    He already knows about this thread & I'm sure he has visited it.
    I contacted him about a week ago about the lathe and how wrong he was about pretty much everything in his description. He didn't want to listen to me, so after a couple of back and forths I sent him a link to S. Wells South Bend serial number database and a link to this thread. He lowered the price soon afterward(from the $4500 or so initial asking price) and changed it from a 1934 to a 1938. I told him he was still too high by at least a factor of 4.
    He's really out there.
    CWC(4)

  5. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    293
    Likes (Received)
    112

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Metal-Masher View Post
    My understanding is that side oilers are for the later models, like my 1948 9C. Am I wrong?
    Yes, I'm afraid so. The Model C Head stock was added to the Number 15 production lathes in the last half of 1938, before the release of the model B and A apron. The B model with power feed apron was next and the A model with QCG and power feeds, shortly after that.

    If the Headstock is original, as by serial number it could be, it's the oldest Model C I've seen.

    Steve

  6. #25
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    1,508
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    293
    Likes (Received)
    112

    Default

    85389 7/21/1938 1938
    85400 1938
    85500 1938
    85600 1938
    85700 1938
    85800 1938
    85900 1938
    86000 1938
    86100 1938
    86200 1938
    86237 1938
    86245 1938
    86300 1938
    86353 1938
    86381 1938
    86400 1938
    86500 1938
    86600 1938
    86700 1938
    86800 1938
    86900 1938
    86961 11/21/1938 1938


    The Top number is a Number 15 without Capillary oilers dated in July
    and the bottom number is a (Number 15) Model C The oldest I have,

    His sits in the middle maybe in October, right at the release date.


    South Bend called the Standard Change Gear Workshop lathes:

    The Workshop Number 5, First

    The Workshop Number 15, Second

    The Workshop Model C, Third (after the Release of the B Model in April of 1939 ("Plain Change Gears with Automatic Apron")

    The Model A is Listed with the same release date as the B, but we know they were a little later. They were both listed in catalog 98.
    I have an internal note showing only the 44-YW Model A and the 77-YW Model B(countershaft driven floor leg lathes were ready for Cat 98. The June 1939 No. 43 Circular shows the standard A & B cat#'s Y, Z, A, R ready for shipment.

    They reused the catalog numbers for the No. 15 and the Model C, that is why often the different headstock lathes are confused
    by those listing on e-bay. A 415-Y is not really a 415-YC...lol


    The Number 15 without improved headstock was listed as Obsolete on 6-1-1939.


    My research for the day Folks,


    Steve

  7. Likes iwananew10K, Paolo_MD liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
2