Apron Gits Oil Cup in Apron on 9" Lathe
Close
Login to Your Account
Likes Likes:  0
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    474
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    183
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default Apron Gits Oil Cup in Apron on 9" Lathe

    Hello crew; hope all is well.

    I'm just about finished with re-felting the apron on my 9" Model B SB lathe.
    Looking good and almost everything is A-OK. However, this morning I was carefully
    trying to thread in the 90-degree Gits oil cup, below/right of hand wheel.
    It did not start as easy as I would have liked. I checked threads on the cup and threads
    in the apron casting, and even used a 90-degree dental pick to clear threads.
    (They looked okay)

    However, I'm getting this sinking feeling that I have partially cross-threaded
    the hole in the casting. What I would like to do is to get the correct size tap
    to chase these threads. But before I do, I need to make sure of the thread size...some of this
    does get confusing.

    Measuring across the threads, I get .310 (5/16ths?); the TPI is 32; and a 5/32 drill shank is a
    sliding fit in the hole.

    So checking the GITs website and McMaster Carr, both show a 5/16ths Male UNEF threaded
    oil cup. Is this the correct size for this particular oil cup? And the correct size for a tap?
    (I sometimes get terribly confused with pipe thread sizes)

    Thanks...any advice appreciated!

    PMc

    apron-gits-oil-cup.jpg

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    1,660
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1131
    Likes (Received)
    602

    Default

    A 16" has 1/8th pipe threads. Looking at your pic, it looks like 1/8 pipe also.

    To drill for 1/8 pipe you need either a LTR. R drill, 21/64, or 11/32" depending on how deep you want to fit in the hole, as the threads are tapered. That is around .3 of an inch.

    1/8 pipe thread is 27 tpi though. But i would guess not an odd ball size from South Bend.

    I couldn't tell you why pipe threads are labeled the way they are.

    Obtw, pipe threads being tapered, don't feel like bolt threads, they begin tightening as you get tighter in taper. Might be why you feel cross threaded. Put pipe tape, or pipe sealant on threads too. Might try tightening it, then fill apron to check for leaks.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    peekskill, NY
    Posts
    26,397
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    5918

    Default

    I seem to recall that some of these really are 5/16 - 32 straight thread. Other more knowledgeable folks will no doubt chime in here.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    474
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    183
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jim rozen View Post
    I seem to recall that some of these really are 5/16 - 32 straight thread. Other more knowledgeable folks will no doubt chime in here.
    I think these are straight threads; I see no taper whatsoever.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    474
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    183
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    I just ordered a set of 5/16 -32 taps from McMaster Carr. I think they will do the trick.
    Thanks.

    PMc

    img_1631.jpg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    474
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    183
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default

    It finally occurred to me what I did wrong with this Gits oil cup, and I knew better.
    The refresh book says to use teflon tape to seal the threads, and that is just about the worst
    and most useless stuff you can use for extra-small 32 threads per inch.

    Knowing me, I probably tried to use too much, and it was just enough to keep the starting threads
    from mating correctly, hence the apparent cross-thread. Damn!

    Nope, from here on out, it's just a dab of non-hardening Permatex on the threads. I tend to like the aviation type
    with the little brush in the cap. It's not as thick as the stuff in the tube.

    PMc

    permatex.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Texas
    Posts
    474
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    183
    Likes (Received)
    127

    Default Finished The Job

    Since I started this thread, I figured I might as well finish it up with a conclusion.

    I ordered/received the 5/16-32 taps from McMaster-Carr, and I bought the set of three. Only took
    two days to get them; about 25 bucks. (I really didn't need the set). The first thing I wanted to do
    was check the threads on the 90-degree Gits oiler to make sure they weren't crossed up. I decided this
    was done easiest on the lathe with a 1" dia rem. After threading the 9/32" hole, the oiler fit the threads
    just right; no probs.
    gits-thread-1.jpg gits-thread-2.jpg

    I knew that the probable correct way to chase these threads would be through the back of the apron casting,
    coming out the forward side. But I had just buttoned up the installation of all of the gears, and had
    "adhered" the small reservoir plate in place. To get to this threaded hole, I was going to have to take
    a lot of this assembly apart again. And, there was no guarantee that I would even have a straight shot
    at the threads. I was not looking forward to repeating all of this.

    So instead, I used my fingers to feel the tap threading into the hole. Luckily, it started straight
    and I was able to jiggle it down 4-5 turns. I did hit a little snag and used a small ignition wrench
    to turn the tap. (I did not want to have to remove the handwheel either). A few Q-tip cotton
    swabs down the hole removed whatever tiny chips I created to my satisfaction.
    gits-thread-3.jpg gits-thread-4.jpg

    Finally added some Permatex to the threads; screwed it in; and cleaned off the Permatex excess with a
    little swab. Needs a paint touch up, but I'm glad that's about the extent of the issue. I didn't want
    to have to buy a new oiler or a 5/16-32 die or have to use an insert. We all know that the simplest of
    tasks like this one can quickly turn into a nightmare from hell! It could have been much worse.
    gits-thread-5.jpg

    PMc
    (Now I have a set of 5/16-32 taps that will never get used again!)


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •