HSS & cast iron
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HSS & cast iron

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    CA USA
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default HSS & cast iron

    it sweems that all the sharpening guides I find for HSS for cast iron is for the old lantern tool holders , what am I lookin for for tool grinding for a straight QCTP tool holder
    thanks
    animal

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    peekskill, NY
    Posts
    25,073
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    4994

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by animal12 View Post
    it sweems that all the sharpening guides I find for HSS for cast iron is for the old lantern tool holders , what am I lookin for for tool grinding for a straight QCTP tool holder
    thanks
    animal

  3. Likes Matt_Maguire liked this post
  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    CA USA
    Posts
    111
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    11

    Default

    thanks for that . I have my first back plate all resized & lost a lot of over hang in the process . using back gear was part of the trick I think . so on to my next question . How do you get a good finish when turning cast iron ? I'm down to .0015 runout but I know i can get it better with a nice finish , any input is greatly appreciated
    tks
    animal

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Country
    UNITED STATES MINOR OUTLYING ISLANDS
    Posts
    3,973
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    0
    Likes (Received)
    1794

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by animal12 View Post
    How do you get a good finish when turning cast iron ?
    Sandpaper.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Geilenkirchen, Germany
    Posts
    2,526
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1482
    Likes (Received)
    1256

    Default

    Cast iron is very abrasive, so the edge on HSS will not last very long, but it will last about 4 hrs. assuming correct speed and feed.. You should use cobalt alloy HSS for that reason. The tool relief angles should be 7 degrees. I find that works best. It is adequate to reduce tool load and yet provide plenty of edge support. It is also very important to have plenty of back clearance to prevent the chips from getting trapped between the tool and the work piece. This is a common cause of poor finish. Also you should use a nose radius of at least 1,5 times the feed rate per revolution for a good finish.

  7. Likes JRock1000 liked this post
  8. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    West-Central Illinois, USA
    Posts
    1,289
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    2074
    Likes (Received)
    592

    Default

    Jim posted a great cartoon but forgot to include any angles??? Attached you’ll find generic single point angles. Try the cast iron recipe based on material strength condition & then salt to taste.

    Once you’re happy with a recipe take some crayon’s & mark up the nifty cutter detail for future reference. When you get things right, a 3/64” nose radius & .006-.008” feedrate should get you near 64 micro inch finish & polish after that if you want better.

    Good luck,
    Matt
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails singlepoint_turntools.jpg  

  9. Likes JRock1000 liked this post

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •