Box tool question
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    E-burg MD USA
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    95

    Default Box tool question

    Hi YA'll,
    Hey I'm running a little box tool on a #3 ( 1200 ) and my question is.. How do you keep the rolls from picking up chips and marring the part ? Any insight would be much appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.
    Stay safe
    Calvin B

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    Flood coolant.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Oregon
    Posts
    5,031
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    4217
    Likes (Received)
    1812

    Default

    You can also try a different chipbreaker geometry, which may shoot your chips out of proximity to the work. What's the work material, radial or tangential box tool, and what sort of chipbreaker geometry are you currently using?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    E-burg MD USA
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    95

    Default

    Hey Ya'll,
    Thanks for the replies. Here's a few pics of my setup. I've tried flooding the tool alibi with cutting oil not a water based coolant. I've tried air blast, best so far is just running things dry. finish is acceptable ( functionally speaking ) for the part but I think it could be better. Also I think I need to adjust the rolls as they may be putting to much force on the part.
    Material is 12L14 1/2 dia turned to .263 in one pass machine doesn't even know its there.. Tool is a unknown insert type, it does have a chip breaker ground on it but that really seems to compound the issue so I'm running it 'on the flat'. Part is just a blank so it can be polished in the second op but I'm trying to get away from that..
    Stay safe
    Calvindscf4181-medium-.jpgdscf4178-medium-.jpgdscf4176-medium-.jpg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Florida
    Posts
    342
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    1
    Likes (Received)
    35

    Default

    Could you turn the whole tool so that the chips are ejected downward?

    Rick

  6. Likes CRJarvis liked this post
  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Massachusetts
    Posts
    838
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    13
    Likes (Received)
    72

    Default

    Some people have extended rolls that ride on the unturned diameter, ahead of the cutter by a millimeter or two. Can you do that?

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    14,537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    I noticed leetle "sub-chips", and that might be the problem.

    As box tools take such a huge "bite", the chip
    (if run with no chipbreaker, and make a huge spiral)
    the inside is much different length than the outside, hence the spiral.

    Sometimes the material can hold it all together, other times not(think cast iron how it crumbles easily) and you have the little "entrails".

    I would change the tool out to a piece of HSS, ground really sharp (you are machining free machining steel, so tool life is good) and no chipbreaker.

    Look at older box tools with HSS bits, and you'll see the top
    is angled back and down as well (not a flat top).

    So what if you get a big long spiral ? If it all stays together,
    you don't get little pieces under the rollers.

    BTW When I suggested "Flood coolant" I mean using a piece
    of copper or steel pipe to direct it right down in between
    the rollers, pour it on so much you can't see the complete box
    tool. A couple of my box tools came this was, firmly clamped
    in place to keep the outlet aimed correctly.

    The point is not so much lubricant, rather to flush the chips out fast, before one can get on a roller.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    E-burg MD USA
    Posts
    580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    3
    Likes (Received)
    95

    Default

    Rick Sir,
    No can do, would interfere with rotation of the turret.
    Beege Sir,
    I will try that in the future as I believe that would 'cure the burr' that is currently being raised.
    Digger Doug sir,
    Yup, the stock crumbles like cast iron but is soft and sticky. I'm through that batch of 12L14 so I'm going to try the next lot and see if I can get a stringy chip instead of the crumbles. As for the insert, it's kinda of an experiment for me as I normally run hss as I find I can control the direction/chip far more easily than with an insert. As for flushing the chips away.. I'm with ya on that ! I did try an air blast and it worked to some degree. A lot years ago I ran a little 'electrocycle'W&S that had a tube that went trough the turret and blasted coolant through the gap in the rolls and straight on the cutter.. no chip problems there.. Gotta love shop mods by old geezers that ran the machines for only management knows how long..
    Thank you all for your suggestions.
    Stay safe
    Calvin B


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •