Finding Shop that can cut CNC holes in MDF
Close
Login to Your Account
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default Finding Shop that can cut CNC holes in MDF

    I am having a hard time finding a carpentry shop or similar that has the ability to cut rectangular slots into MDF, Obviously I expect some rounding in the corners but I need to find somewhere that can cut this to very tight tolerances.

    Does anyone have any idea of where to look or how to look for a place with these capabilities.

    I am located in Mid-Michigan


    mdf_opening.jpg

  2. Likes danberens liked this post
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    People's Republic
    Posts
    2,634
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    191
    Likes (Received)
    1928

    Default

    You need to first find a shop with a CNC router, that will take in other work
    Then you need to show them a drawing they can read

    IF you can tolerate a radius, show it.

    Is that metric, hell most woodshops are dealing in fractions, they might be more comfortable in inch dimensions

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Pittsburg, KS
    Posts
    1,215
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    109
    Likes (Received)
    546

    Default

    I have a commercial cnc router am sure I could cut what you show in the pic, how deep do you want those slots, how thick is the material? What tolerance do you require?

    I am in Kansas and could ship it if needed.

    Jason

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    Michigan
    Posts
    26
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    5
    Likes (Received)
    1

    Default

    Update, Found a local shop, I wish more places listed there capabilities or machines they run. Finding specific places for small jobs is a nightmare

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Country
    CANADA
    State/Province
    Nova Scotia
    Posts
    277
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    17
    Likes (Received)
    124

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by psandherr View Post
    Update, Found a local shop, I wish more places listed there capabilities or machines they run. Finding specific places for small jobs is a nightmare
    Give them a print with corner rads called out and actual tolerances and you might have more luck.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Country
    UNITED STATES
    State/Province
    California
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    18
    Likes (Received)
    165

    Default

    A laser could do that and give you square corners. Most steel suppliers have lasers that are more than capable. As long as they have the time

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Houston, TX USA
    Posts
    29,078
    Post Thanks / Like

    Default

    "Tight" tolerances? Will change with moisture content

  9. Likes garyphansen, g-coder05 liked this post
  10. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Vancouver Canada
    Posts
    862
    Post Thanks / Like
    Likes (Given)
    618
    Likes (Received)
    296

    Default

    That drawing is in millimeters yes? How thick is it? Without knowing anything else about the part, it seems small for MDF to be the best material choice. If it's say 1/4" or 1/2" thick I'd suggest laser cut Baltic birch-type plywood, those thin sections at the ends of the 90mm slots would be a lot stronger, and your corner radius will be like .003". This requires a non-metal laser cutter so you have to find the right shop but there are plenty out there.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •