Thread Cutting Tip: Minimize Flex on a Long Bar

October 27, 2020 12:00 pm

One of the most common issues when cutting threads on long bars with a small diameter is flex. Here’s a simple, yet effective solution that will help you overcome the challenge.

Practical Machinist is launching a new video series: “LEARNING FROM THE PROS”!

We are collaborating with educators from the most advanced technical schools around the country to provide you with tips and tricks, educational videos and machining technology insights that will help you become a better machinist and learn something new about our beloved metalworking trade.

In this video, Derrick Hogan, CNC technology instructor at North Georgia Technical College, shares a simple yet very effective trick to minimize flex when cutting threads on long parts featuring a small diameter. The diameter of the bar stock he was working with was too small to work with a traditional follower rest, thus causing significant flex.

To avoid it, Derrick machined a simple fixture that can easily be done using a mill or a drill press.

Did you find this tip useful? Leave a comment below and don’t forget to subscribe.

To learn more about the CNC machining program at North Georgia Technical College, click here.

Recommended Videos

Leave a Reply